Contribute Today

Waldron congratulates local 2016 student award winners

For more information, contact Terry Waldron (MLA).

Member for Wagin Terry Waldron MLA has congratulated some of the Wagin electorate’s best, after eight local students were named in the State’s top public secondary school awards list for their outstanding achievements in 2016.

A total of 199 students were announced as winners of the State Government's Best and Brightest Award.

“I’m delighted students who hail from Wagin electorate schools in Narrogin, Katanning, Mt Barker and Lake Grace are among our State’s young people who were recognised for their outstanding academic and vocational achievements,” Mr Waldron said.

“These students are a credit to their schools and families, and are testament to the fact that growing up in the country is not a hindrance to doing well in life,” Mr Waldron said.

The Best and Brightest Award is provided to the Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) dux and the Vocational Education and Training (VET) dux in each public secondary school who meet the eligibility criteria.

Each winner receives a $1000 cash prize.

“Many of our public secondary schools rival some of the best tertiary campuses, with facilities catering for students either wishing to study at university or continue with their vocational passions,” he said.

“This award recognises exceptional students for their hard work and dedication.

“I’d like to pass my congratulations on to Steven, Olivia, Holly, David, Emma, Huiwen, Samantha and Lauren for achieving such excellent results. It’s wonderful their hard work has not gone unnoticed.

“I wish the eight local students well and know they will achieve great things in the future.”

The Best and Brightest Award has been provided by the Government since 2005.

The WACE results are available to students on December 28, 2016 on the School Curriculum and Standards Authority website - https://wace.wa.edu.au/PublishWaceResult/index.html.

Best and Brightest winners in the Wagin electorate for 2016

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

School

Award category

Steven

Paini

Katanning Senior High School

ATAR

Olivia

Sugg

Katanning Senior High School

VET

Holly

King

Lake Grace District High School

VET

David

Eyssell

Mount Barker Community College

ATAR

Emma

Court

Mount Barker Community College

VET

Huiwen

Li

Narrogin Senior High School

ATAR

Samantha

Webb

Narrogin Senior High School

VET

Lauren

Rayner

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Narrogin

VET

For media enquiries contact Terry Waldron on 9881 1225 or email terry.waldron@mp.wa.gov.au.